Drill to Earth's Core Enemies Guide: Stats, Mutations & Loot Tables

Complete guide to all enemies in Drill to Earth's Core. Learn stats, mutations, bounty rewards, loot drops, and strategies to survive every layer.

Descending into the depths of Drill to Earth's Core means facing a constantly evolving roster of hostile creatures that grow deadlier with every meter you drill. Understanding the full spectrum of drill to earth's core enemies — from humble goblins at the surface to mutated abyssal horrors — is essential for survival, profit, and progression. This comprehensive guide breaks down every enemy type, mutation system, bounty mechanic, and loot table so you can plan your descent with confidence.

Understanding the Enemy System

Enemies spawn throughout the underground layers as you drill deeper. Each creature carries unique stats including health, speed, damage output, a coin price when sold, and a fuel value that powers your team's drill. When an enemy reaches zero HP, it ragdolls into a corpse you can pick up, store, or attach as fuel — making every kill a resource.

Not every enemy dies the same way. Most creatures fall to any weapon you swing, but certain foes demand specific tools. The Watcher, Fuel Leech, Mimic, Bombo, and any enemy carrying the Stone mutation can only be destroyed with pickaxes or explosives. The Wolf Bat — a recurring final boss in the Glowing Core — heals itself within 10 seconds of being stunned, making it effectively unkillable through conventional means.

Enemy difficulty scales based on the layer you are currently drilling through. Health and damage stats increase the deeper you go, and at the 100km milestone (Glowing Core), all standard enemies begin appearing with Void and Fire mutations permanently.

Complete Enemy Stats Breakdown

The following table covers every standard enemy you will encounter during a typical run. Stats reflect base values before layer scaling.

EnemyHealthSpeedDamagePrice (Coins)Fuel Value
Goblin100194105
Goblin Brute3001884010
Goblin Loot80263205
Spider100246205
Bat Minion802710505
Vampire20024121005
Blinker250Teleport20N/AN/A
Mole Man2,00024301,00025
Goblin Knight1,000232025015
Goblin Lord3,000172550025
Goblin Champion10,00020803,00025
Bombo5015600N/A
Watcher50025Instant KillN/AN/A
Fire Widow10,000801003,00035
Companion50018N/A205
Fuel Leech5053N/AN/AN/A
Ore Worm10035N/AN/AN/A

Key takeaways from the stat table:

  • The Watcher deals instant-kill damage — never engage it without a clear escape route.
  • The Fire Widow combines 10,000 HP with 80 speed and 100 damage, making it one of the most lethal enemies in the game.
  • Bombo has only 50 HP but deals 60 damage and cannot be sold for coins.
  • Fuel Leech moves at speed 53, the fastest in the game, and cannot be killed with standard weapons.

Bounty Enemies and the 10x Coin Multiplier

A special subset of drill to earth's core enemies falls under the bounty system. These creatures can be sold to the Bounty Hunter class for 10 times their normal coin value, making them extremely lucrative targets.

EnemyHealthSpeedDamageFuelBounty Range
Bandit Miner100217510–40
Void Bandit Miner1501510540–60
Crazy Miner1502315510–40
Void Crazy Miner2001920540–60

Community reports suggest that prioritizing bounty enemy farming early in a run dramatically accelerates coin accumulation. Since these enemies appear across multiple layers, you can build a steady income stream while progressing toward deeper zones. The Void variants offer higher bounty ranges, so always check for that visual indicator before deciding which target to engage.

Mutations: How Enemy Variants Change Everything

Once you reach the Stone Layer, enemies begin appearing with mutations — powerful variants that grant unique abilities and boosted stats. Mutations also increase the price and fuel value of the enemy, making them high-risk, high-reward encounters.

MutationPrice IncreaseFuel IncreaseSpeed ModifierEffectCommon Layer
StoneN/AN/A0.75xLower speed and health; only damaged by pickaxes/explosives; shatters and drops random ore on deathCrystal Layer
Electric1.5x2x1.5xSignificantly faster; electricity arcs around bodyThe Abyss Layer
Golden3.0x1x1xSparkling visual effectMoney Fog

The Frozen mutation was added in the October 3, 2026 update, replacing the Toxic mutation from the Radioactive Layer. Frozen slows players by 25% for 4 seconds. The update also changed how mutation effects stack — repeated applications now refresh the timer rather than stacking.

Notable Mutation Enemy Stats

EnemyMutationHealthSpeedDamagePriceFuel
GoblinVoid150156205
Goblin BrutePoison50019510015
Goblin BruteVoid37514108010
Goblin BrutePoison + Void650201020015
SpiderVoid300211010015
Mole ManVoid3,50021351,50025

The Poison + Void Goblin Brute variant stands out as one of the most profitable standard enemies, fetching 200 coins while providing 15 fuel. However, its 650 HP and dual mutations make it a serious threat without proper preparation.

Loot Drops and Farming Priorities

Beyond coins and fuel, certain enemies drop exclusive items. Knowing which drill to earth's core enemies to target for specific loot can save hours of grinding.

EnemyPossible Drops
GoblinCoal
Void GoblinVoid Coal
Goblin ChampionChampion's Helmet, Champion's Chest, Champion's Legs, Champion's Hammer
Loot GoblinCoal
Void Loot GoblinVoid Coal
Goblin LordCoal, Goblin Lord Crown
Void Goblin LordVoid Coal
MimicGold Ore
Gunner MinerCrazy Miner Chest, Crazy Miner Helmet
Bandit MinerBandit Miner Chest, Bandit Miner Helmet, Standard Rifle
Void Bandit MinerStandard Rifle
Crazy MinerCrazy Miner Chest, Crazy Miner Helmet, Rusty Sword
Void Crazy MinerRusty Sword

The Goblin Champion is the premier loot target, dropping a full four-piece armor set and a hammer weapon. Since it carries 10,000 HP and deals 80 damage, bring your best gear and consider using explosives if it spawns with the Stone mutation. The Mimic's Gold Ore drop is also highly valuable for crafting and trade.

Recent Balance Updates

The September 5, 2026 Season Update reshaped the enemy landscape significantly. All enemy walk speeds increased by 4 (with some receiving larger boosts), and player speed was raised by 4 to match. Key changes included:

  • Goblin Champion health doubled from 5,000 to 10,000
  • Goblin Knight health increased from 800 to 1,000
  • Bat Minion damage jumped from 5 to 10 and price from 30 to 50
  • Vampire health reduced from 300 to 200 but damage increased from 8 to 12
  • Companion health dropped from 500 to 100

The October 3, 2026 update introduced the Frozen Layer and the Blinker enemy, replaced the Radioactive Layer's Toxic mutation with Frozen, and adjusted mutation duration timers (Fire: 6s to 8s, Toxic: 8s to 16s). These changes shifted the mid-game difficulty curve and made the Frozen Layer a new strategic checkpoint.

Tips for Surviving Deep Layers

Based on community experience and the stat data above, here are actionable strategies for handling drill to earth's core enemies at every stage:

  • Always carry pickaxes and explosives. Stone-mutated enemies cannot be damaged by conventional weapons, and you will encounter them frequently past the Crystal Layer.
  • Prioritize Watcher avoidance. With instant-kill damage, the Watcher is not worth fighting unless you have a specific achievement or bounty target. Run first, fight later.
  • Farm bounty enemies early. The 10x coin multiplier from the Bounty Hunter class makes Void Bandit Miners and Void Crazy Miners the most efficient income source in the early-to-mid game.
  • Watch for the 100km threshold. Once you break through to the Glowing Core, all standard enemies gain Void and Fire mutations permanently. Prepare upgraded gear before pushing past this point.
  • Use corpses strategically. Enemy corpses can be stored and attached as drill fuel. High-fuel enemies like the Fire Widow (35 fuel) and Mole Man (25 fuel) are worth the risk.
  • Track mutation timers. Since the October update made mutation effects refresh rather than stack, you can reapply debuffs to keep enemies controlled longer.

For the latest patch notes and official game information, check the Drill to Earth's Core Steam page for updates directly from the developers.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the hardest enemy in Drill to Earth's Core? The Fire Widow is widely considered the most dangerous standard enemy, with 10,000 HP, 80 speed, and 100 damage. Combined with mutations in deeper layers, it can overwhelm unprepared players instantly. The Watcher's instant-kill damage also makes it a top threat despite lower health.

How do I kill Stone mutation enemies? Stone-mutated enemies can only be damaged using pickaxes or explosives. Standard weapons deal zero damage. These enemies appear starting at the Crystal Layer, so always keep a pickaxe equipped when drilling past that depth.

What are bounty enemies and how do I sell them? Bounty enemies are a special category — Bandit Miner, Void Bandit Miner, Crazy Miner, and Void Crazy Miner — that can be sold to the Bounty Hunter class for 10 times their normal coin value. They appear across multiple layers and are the most efficient way to earn coins in the early game.

Do enemies get stronger as you drill deeper? Yes. All drill to earth's core enemies receive increased health and damage stats based on the layer you are currently in. Additionally, past the Stone Layer, enemies begin appearing with mutations that grant unique powers. After reaching 100km in the Glowing Core, all standard enemies permanently gain Void and Fire mutations.

Can I use enemy corpses for anything besides fuel? Enemy corpses can be held, stored, and attached to items. Prior to the August 15, 2026 update, players could collect Stone mutation corpses, but this was removed. Currently, corpses primarily serve as drill fuel based on each enemy's fuel value stat.