Drill to Earth's Core Roblox Enemies Guide: Stats, Mutations & Best Loot Drops

Complete guide to drill to earth's core roblox enemies — stats tables, mutations, bounty targets, loot drops, and combat strategies for every layer.

Understanding the Underground Threats in Drill to Earth's Core

When you drill deeper into the planet in Drill to Earth's Core, the darkness isn't empty — it's crawling with hostile creatures. Knowing every enemy type, their stats, and how to handle them can mean the difference between a profitable run and a respawn screen. This guide breaks down all drill to earth's core roblox enemies, from the humble Goblin to the terrifying Watcher, so you can maximize your coin income, fuel collection, and survival.

Every creature you encounter underground serves a purpose. Some are easy coin fodder. Others drop rare loot. A few will end your run in a single hit. Let's dive into the complete breakdown.

Complete Enemy Roster and Stats

The standard enemy pool in Drill to Earth's Core spans nearly two dozen creature types, each with distinct health pools, movement speeds, damage output, coin value, and fuel contribution. Enemies scale in power as you descend through layers, so a Goblin near the surface is far less dangerous than one spawning in the Stone Layer.

Here's the full stat table for every base enemy:

EnemyHealthSpeedDamagePrice (Coins)Fuel
Goblin100194105
Goblin Brute3001884010
Goblin Loot80263205
Spider100246205
Bat Minion802710505
Vampire20024121005
Blinker250Teleport20N/AN/A
Mole Man2,00024301,00025
Goblin Knight1,000232025015
Goblin Lord3,000172550025
Goblin Champion10,00020803,00025
Bombo5015600N/A
Watcher50025Instant KillN/AN/A
Fire Widow10,000801003,00035
Companion50018N/A205
Fuel Leech5053N/AN/AN/A
Ore Worm10035N/AN/AN/A
Venom Spider802212305
Gunner Miner1001510105

Key takeaways from the roster:

  • The Watcher deals instant-kill damage — avoid it at all costs or use specific strategies to bypass it.
  • Bombo has only 50 HP but hits for 60 damage, making it a glass cannon that explodes on approach.
  • Fire Widow is the most dangerous standard enemy with 10,000 HP and 100 damage at blistering speed (80).
  • Companion enemies deal no damage — they're essentially walking loot piñatas.

Bounty Enemies: 10x Coin Rewards

A special subset of drill to earth's core roblox enemies falls under the Bounty category. These creatures can be sold to the Bounty Hunter NPC for 10 times their base coin value, making them the most profitable targets in the game.

EnemyHealthSpeedDamageFuelBounty Range
Bandit Miner100217510–40
Void Bandit Miner1501510540–60
Crazy Miner1502315510–40
Void Crazy Miner2001920540–60

Pro tip from community reports: Focus on farming Void Bandit Miners and Void Crazy Miners for the highest bounty payouts. Their Void mutation variants offer 40–60 base bounty, which becomes 400–600 coins when sold to the Bounty Hunter. That's one of the fastest coin-grinding methods in the game.

Mutations: When Enemies Get Dangerous

Once you reach the Stone Layer, enemies start appearing with mutations — special modifiers that boost their stats and grant unique abilities. Mutations also increase the coin price and fuel value of the enemy corpse, creating a risk-versus-reward dynamic.

Mutation Overview

MutationPrice MultiplierFuel MultiplierSpeed MultiplierEffectCommon Layer
StoneN/AN/A0.75xCan only be damaged by pickaxes/explosives; drops random ore on deathCrystal Layer
Electric1.5x2x1.5xSignificantly faster; electricity arcs around bodyThe Abyss Layer
Golden3.0x1x1xSparkling visual effect; higher coin valueMoney Fog
VoidVariesVariesVariesDark-themed variant with boosted statsPost-100km / Stone Layer
FrozenVariesVariesVariesSlows player by 25% for 4 seconds on hitFrozen Layer

Void Mutation Stats Breakdown

Void mutations are among the most common and impactful variants you'll encounter. Here's how they change base enemies:

Base EnemyMutationHealthSpeedDamagePriceFuel
GoblinVoid150156205
Goblin BrutePoison50019510015
Goblin BruteVoid37514108010
Goblin BrutePoison + Void650201020015
Goblin LootVoid120235305
SpiderVoid300211010015
Bat MinionVoid120247605
Goblin LordVoid3,000132550025
Mole ManVoid3,50021351,50025

Combat note: Stone-mutated enemies require pickaxes or explosives — standard weapons won't work. Always carry a pickaxe when exploring the Crystal Layer. As of the August 15, 2026 update, Stone-mutated corpses can no longer be collected, so don't waste inventory space trying to grab them.

Loot Drops: What Each Enemy Gives You

Beyond coins and fuel, certain drill to earth's core roblinx enemies drop unique items that can't be obtained anywhere else. These drops range from crafting materials to rare equipment pieces.

EnemyPossible Drops
GoblinCoal
Void GoblinVoid Coal
Goblin ChampionChampion's Helmet, Champion's Chest, Champion's Legs, Champion's Hammer
Loot GoblinCoal
Void Loot GoblinVoid Coal
Goblin LordCoal, Goblin Lord Crown
Void Goblin LordVoid Coal
MimicGold Ore
Gunner MinerCrazy Miner Chest, Crazy Miner Helmet
Bandit MinerBandit Miner Chest, Bandit Miner Helmet, Standard Rifle
Void Bandit MinerStandard Rifle
Crazy MinerCrazy Miner Chest, Crazy Miner Helmet, Rusty Sword
Void Crazy MinerRusty Sword

Farming recommendation: If you're after the Champion's full armor set and hammer, target Goblin Champions exclusively. They're tough with 10,000 HP and 80 damage, but the four potential gear drops make them worth the effort. For early-game weapons, farm Bandit Miners and Void Bandit Miners for the Standard Rifle.

Special Enemies and Bosses

Not every threat fits neatly into the standard categories. Several unique enemies and boss encounters deserve special attention.

The Watcher

With 500 HP and instant-kill damage, the Watcher is arguably the most feared enemy in the game. It cannot be killed with standard weapons — only pickaxes or explosives work. Community reports suggest maintaining distance and using hit-and-run tactics with a pickaxe is the safest approach.

Wolf Bat (Final Boss)

The Wolf Bat serves as the final boss in the Glowing Core, appearing every 100km. What makes it particularly frustrating is its healing mechanic — it regenerates health within 10 seconds of being stunned. After breaking the 100km threshold, all common enemies (Goblin, Goblin Brute, Loot Goblin, Spider, Bat Minion, Mole Man) will always spawn with Void and Fire mutations, dramatically increasing difficulty.

Bombo

Despite having only 50 HP, Bombo deals 60 damage — enough to one-shot many players. It has no coin value and provides no fuel, making it purely a hazard rather than a resource.

Fuel Leech

This tiny enemy (50 HP) doesn't deal damage but moves at speed 53, making it one of the fastest creatures in the game. It cannot be sold or used for fuel. Kill it quickly before it drains your drill's fuel reserves.

Recent Game Updates That Changed the Meta

The drill to earth's core roblox enemies landscape has shifted significantly with recent patches:

  • September 5, 2026 (Season Update): All enemy walk speeds increased by +4 (player speed also increased for balance). Goblin Champion health doubled from 5,000 to 10,000. Bat Minion damage jumped from 5 to 10. Companion health dropped from 500 to 100.

  • October 3, 2026 (Frozen Layer Update): The Frozen mutation was added, slowing players by 25% for 4 seconds. The Radioactive Layer was replaced by the Frozen Layer, and the Toxic mutation was replaced by Frozen. Fire effect duration increased from 6s to 8s. Mutation effects now refresh on re-application instead of stacking.

These updates mean enemies are faster and more aggressive than ever. The Frozen mutation in particular has changed how players approach combat — getting slowed in a crowded tunnel can be a death sentence.

Strategies for Maximizing Profit and Survival

Based on community experience and the current meta, here are actionable tips:

  1. Prioritize bounty enemies — The 10x multiplier from the Bounty Hunter makes Bandit Miners and Crazy Miners your best income source.
  2. Always carry a pickaxe — Stone-mutated enemies in the Crystal Layer are immune to standard weapons.
  3. Don't chase Fuel Leeches — They're fast, worthless, and will lead you into danger.
  4. Collect corpses for fuel — Dead enemies can be attached to your drill as fuel. High-fuel enemies like Fire Widow (35 fuel) are extremely valuable for long drilling sessions.
  5. Avoid the Watcher — Unless you're specifically prepared with explosives, instant-kill damage isn't worth the risk.
  6. Farm Goblin Champions for gear — The Champion armor set and hammer are exclusive drops with no other source.

For more information on the game, visit the official Drill to Earth's Core Wiki for continuously updated stats and patch notes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the most profitable drill to earth's core roblox enemies to farm? Bounty enemies — specifically Void Bandit Miners and Void Crazy Miners — are the most profitable targets. When sold to the Bounty Hunter, they yield 10x their base coin value, translating to 400–600 coins per kill. Goblin Champions are also valuable for their exclusive armor and weapon drops.

How do I kill Stone-mutated enemies in Drill to Earth's Core? Stone-mutated enemies can only be damaged using pickaxes or explosives. Standard weapons deal zero damage. Always carry a pickaxe when exploring the Crystal Layer where Stone mutations are most common.

What happens after breaking 100km in Drill to Earth's Core? After completing the 100km threshold, all common enemies (Goblin, Goblin Brute, Loot Goblin, Spider, Bat Minion, Mole Man) permanently spawn with Void and Fire mutations. This significantly increases their stats and danger level, so prepare upgraded gear before pushing past this milestone.

Can I collect all enemy corpses for fuel? Most enemy corpses can be collected and used as fuel for your drill. However, as of the August 15, 2026 update, Stone-mutated enemy corpses can no longer be picked up. Bombo, Watcher, Blinker, Fuel Leech, and Ore Worm corpses also cannot be collected or sold.